Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/customer/www/debonairegamer.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/yotuwp-pro/yotuwp-pro.php on line 591
Privacy Policy | Debonaire Gamer Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the Laced Up app for Android and any other devices and platforms.

Information we collect
The Laced Up app (referred to as “the app” after this point) does not collect any personal information, including email addresses or passwords.

The app does access pictures/images that are already stored on your device, or images/pictures generated from the camera on your device. The pictures/images are only used to assign a picture to a Sneaker entry created in the app. The pictures/images will stay stored locally on your device and will not be transmitted, collected, downloaded, analyzed, viewed, or stored by Debonaire Gamer or any other external entity.

Debonaire Gamer (can be used interchangeably with “the app” or “Laced Up”) does not collect or store information about your Sneaker collection, including the brands, models, colors, styles, types, sizes, or any of the information on the Stats screen. The entirety of the information and images viewable in the app are for the sole benefit of you, the user.

Technical basics
There are no notifications pushed to you by the app.

If you choose images from your device’s gallery to use as part of your Sneaker Collection in the app, they will continue to be stored only on your device.

If you take new pictures from your device’s camera to use as part of your Sneaker Collection in the app, they will continue to be stored only on your device.

The app does not generate, use, or store cookies or similar tokens.

The app does not store basic technical information, such as your IP address, in memory or logs.

Cloud services
The app does not store data accessed by/created in the app in any cloud service (such as Google Cloud).

Ads and analytics
The app does not collect aggregate, anonymous statistics about users of the app.
No personal data is used to target the app’s ads as there are no ads in the app. In the future Debonaire Gamer may introduce ads to the app, and at that point would only target the ads specifically using sneaker-related categories, such as various sneaker brands (e.g. “Nike” or “New Balance”) and/or sneaker-related products (e.g. “Creps” or “Sneaker Shields”).

Information usage
Debonaire Gamer does not collect any personal information or technical information, and therefore does not share information with outside parties. Debonaire Gamer does not share anonymous, aggregate statistics with outside parties.

Debonaire Gamer does not collect or store any user information, but if in the future that changes, Debonaire Gamer may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal requirements or obligations. This would be in order exercise Debonaire Gamer’s legal rights or defend against legal claims, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, suspected abuse, or suspected violations of Debonaire Gamer’s policies, or to protect Debonaire Gamer’s rights and property.

In the future, Debonaire Gamer may sell to or be bought out by, purchase or acquire, merge with or be absorbed into, or partner or collaborate with other businesses. In those transactions, if the app is collecting user information at that time, user information may be among the transferred assets.

Security
All of your photos/images and information entered into and accessed by the app are not collected, downloaded, or stored by Debonaire Gamer or by any other entity. All information and photos are stored only in your device.

Accessing, changing, or deleting information
Deleted information gets removed from your device. There are no backups of information downloaded or stored by Debonaire Gamer. Deleted information will not be accessible. Information in the app can only be changed or deleted by you.

Third-party links and content
The app does not display links, information, or content from third-party apps, sites, or services.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
The app complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. The app does not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, as it does not collect or store your personal information.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
The app never collects or maintains information outside of your device, especially from users that are known to be under 13.

Information for European Union Customers
If the Laced Up app is ever changed to begin collecting and storing user information, by using the Laced Up app and providing your information, you authorize Debonaire Gamer to collect, use, and store your information outside of the European Union.

International Transfers of Information
If the Laced Up app is ever changed to begin collecting and storing user information , that information may then be processed, stored, and used outside of the country in which you are located. Data privacy laws vary in different locations and across jurisdictions, and therefore different laws may be applicable to your data depending on where it is processed, stored, or used.

Your Consent
By using the Laced Up app, you consent to this privacy policy.

Contacting Us
If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email privacy@debonairegamer.com.

Changes to this policy

    If Debonaire Gamer decides to change this privacy policy, changes will be posted on this page. Summary of changes so far:

  • August 6, 2020: First published.

© 2020 Debonaire Gamer